UrbanStone Commercial
Search

Privacy Policy

Introduction


  • This Privacy Policy is Urbanstone's Pty Ltd ("Urbanstone") ABN 28 008 764 976 official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Urbanstone. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
  • Urbanstone is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of Information


  • Some information collected by us from our clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on business and provide a service which you have requested.
  • In particular personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Urbanstone.
    • If you contact Urbanstone, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • When you submit you e-mail address to our website mailing list.
    • If you complete and forward documents to Urbanstone.
    • Communications with third parties.
  • At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take responsible steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others


  • We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected.

    These purposes may include the following:
    • Processing a credit application
    • Evaluating and monitoring credit worthiness
    • Processing receipts and payments, servicing customer's accounts and validating cheques and credit card payments
    • If we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested.
    • Meeting legal and regulatory requirements

    We will not disclose any of the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent.
  • In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you in the following circumstances:
    • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
    • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
    • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or to the order of a court or legal process);
    • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrong doings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Security and Storage


  • Urbanstone places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
  • Personal information is securely stored or destroyed when no longer required by us or by law.
  • Urbanstone retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details to enable us to verify transactions and customers details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities or securely stored accessed by authorised personnel only.
  • Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password protection.
  • Urbanstone privacy plan includes a programme for staff training on privacy procedures and the organisations privacy policies.
  • No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Urbanstone cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from it's online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Urbanstone receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Access to and correction of personal information


  • Urbanstone is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.
  • So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer at:

    Urbanstone Pty Ltd
    27 Jandakot Rd
    JANDAKOT WA 6164
    Telephone: (08) 9417 2444
    Facsimile: (08) 9417 7060
    Email: privacy@urbanstone.com.au
  • Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.
  • If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

  • If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: privacy@urbanstone.com.au.
  • We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Transfer of information overseas


  • Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Internet

  • Urbanstone's website will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Links

  • Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other business websites that are linked to our website. Urbanstone encourages users to read the privacy statements of other linked websites that collects personally identifiable information on individuals.

Changes to Privacy Policy


  • Urbanstone may update and make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and we recommend that you refer to our website www.urbanstone.com.au on a regular basis.

    More information on the privacy legislation is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au
© Copyright 2017 UrbanStone Pty Ltd   |   ACN 008 764 976
Privacy Policy   |   Sitemap